WHITE RABBIT PR LTD – COMPANY NUMBER: 11592992

Copyright 2020 White Rabbit PR Ltd

Twitter rounded.png
Insta logo.png

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

 

White Rabbit PR Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and business partners and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.Information About Us

 

White Rabbit PR is a limited company, registered in England under company number 11592992.

 

Registered address: 80 Green Howards Road, Huntington, Chester, CH3 6FA.

 

Data Protection Officer: Janet Hare, Managing Director.

 

Email address: info@whiterabbitpr.co.uk

 

Telephone number: 07730 396 572

 

Postal Address: White Rabbit PR Ltd, 80 Green Howards Road, Huntington, Chester, CH3 6FA.

 

We are regulated by Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org) and are registered with them under reference xxxx (need to add in)

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

 

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

 

Under GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

 

Name;

Date of birth;

Gender;

Address;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Business name;

Job title;

Profession;

Payment information;

Information about your preferences and interests

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes: Providing and managing your account.

Optimise our website to ensure an enriched personalised experience. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We keep this information for 26 months through our provider, Google Analytics. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org. Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

 

Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@whiterabbitpr.co.uk or contacting White Rabbit PR Ltd at 80 Green Howards Road, Huntington, Chester, CH3 6FA.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for a maximum of five years.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We take data security seriously. We employ multiple measures to ensure your personal information is kept safe. These include comprehensive staff training, data encryption and IT security measures.

 

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

 

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

 

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Janet Hare:

 

Email address: info@whiterabbitpr.co.uk

 

Telephone number: 07730 396 572

 

Postal Address: White Rabbit PR Ltd, 80 Green Howards Road, Huntington, CH3 6FA.

 

If you are a UK, EU or EEA (European Economic Area) resident and are not satisfied with the resolution of your contact with us, you can complain to the local Supervising Authority; the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be made available on the White Rabbit PR website at https://whiterabbitpr.co.uk/privacy